CSAA dodges pandemic refunds as California court shields insurers’ premiums
[…] The plaintiffs’ complaint cited California’s Unfair Competition Law and Insurance Code section 1861.05(a), which states that “no rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.” They argued that CSAA’s failure to refund more of the premiums violated this provision, especially since the company had already issued partial refunds – 20% for March and April 2020, and 10% for May and June 2020 – following bulletins from the insurance commissioner.